CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:TC:CII EA

Mr. William Ortiz
Vice President of Imports
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jumper of man-made fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair from China

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, on behalf of your client, Crystal Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 33999 is a woman's knit jumper of 54% nylon/40% angora/6% lambs wool which extends to above the knee and features oversized ribbed armholes and a ribbed scoop neck. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for wear without another garment such as a shirt or blouse.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.30.3012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, jumpers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 33999 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston